Susies Youth Circuits
A counting round of the National Youth Circuit Series
Held at the Castle Combe Motor Circuit, Chippenham Wilts
Sunday 4th August 2013
The latest counter in the BC’s National Youth Circuit Series took place at the Castle Combe Motor Circuit in Chippenham amid showery conditions, but the racing was rather hot and there was some exciting racing in the categories especially in the younger age categories who used the pit lane and home straight. The U12 ventured out over 5 laps of the main circuit with intermediate sprints points to be added to the national series.
The U14 boys covered 11 laps as did the U14 & U16 girls. The U14 boys ended in a dramatic sprint which could only be settled by the viewing the photo-finish. There were a few spills due to the greasy surface in the u 12’s, the U16 Girls & the U16 Boys which saw some remount and continue but there were a few that couldn’t due to the injuries.
The U16 boys was a cracking race which saw several attacks .
U8 Boys and Girls
1st 21 Finlay TARLING E West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2nd 7 Awen ROBERTS Eg Towy Riders
3rd 19 Daniel LLOYD E San Fairy Ann Cycling Club
4th 11 Daniel WYLIE-MORRIS E Abergavenny Road Club
5th 13 Joseph O’BRIEN E Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th 6 Bethany BENNETT Eg Towy Riders
7th 15 Yusuf MORGAN E Maindy Flyers Youth Cycling Club
8th 20 Garan JONES E Towy Riders
9th 14 Harry CODD E Maindy Flyers Youth CC
10th 17 Finn HAWKINS E Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
11th 16 Thomas ASHCROFT E Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
12th 3 Caitlin LOVELESS Eg Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13th 10 Lowri RICHARDS Eg West Wales Cycle Racing Team
14th 5 Carys LLOYD Eg San Fairy Ann Cycling Club
15th 4 Rebecca CODD Eg Maindy Flyers Youth CC
16th 9 Alaw LEWIS Eg West Wales Cycle Racing Team
17th 8 Fallon HAIRD Eg West Wales Cycle Racing Team
dns 1 Lilly THOMPSON Eg Andover Wheelers
dns 12 Marshall THOMPSON E Andover Wheelers
dns 18 Niall COLQUITT E Royal London 360 Isle of Man
Sprint Lap 5
1st 7 Awen ROBERTS Eg Towy Riders
2nd 21 Finlay TARLING E West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3rd 13 Joseph O’BRIEN E Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th 19 Daniel LLOYD E San Fairy Ann Cycling Club
Sprint Lap 2
1st 7 Awen ROBERTS Eg Towy Riders
2nd 21 Finlay TARLING E West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3rd 19 Daniel LLOYD E San Fairy Ann Cycling Club
4th 13 Joseph O’BRIEN E Hillingdon Slipstreamers
U10 Boys and Girls
1st 39 Mitchell LACEY D Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
2nd 44 Bevan SMITH D Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3rd 50 Joshua TARLING D West Wales Cycle Racing Team
4th 32 Isabella ESCALERA Dg Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th 46 Cal GORVY D Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
6th 49 Griff LEWIS D West Wales Cycle Racing Team
7th 36 Alexa HAWKINS Dg Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
8th 43 Ayrton SMITH D Maindy Flyers Youth CC
9th 45 James ASHCROFT D Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
10th 34 Zoë BACKSTEDT Dg Maindy Flyers Youth CC
11th 33 Maya TEUFEL TARLTON Dg Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
12th 37 Heledd HUNT Dg Towy Riders
13th 35 Libby SMITH Dg Matlock CC
14th 40 James BULLAR D Gannet CC
15th 94 Celt DAVIES D West Wales Cycle Racing Team
16th 38 Shannon HAIRD Dg West Wales Cycle Racing Team
17th 41 Harvey TADMAN D Hillingdon Slipstreamer
18th 31 Sannah ZAMAN Dg Bigfoot Go Ride
19th 2 Rosie DIAS Dg Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
dns 47 Sam SMITH D Towy Riders
dns 48 Innes HARVEY D Velo Club De Londres
Sprint Lap 6
1st 50 Joshua TARLING D West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2nd 44 Bevan SMITH D Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3rd 39 Mitchell LACEY D Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
4th 49 Griff LEWIS D West Wales Cycle Racing Team
Sprint Lap 2
1st 44 Bevan SMITH D Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2nd 50 Joshua TARLING D West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3rd 39 Mitchell LACEY D Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
4th 32 Isabella ESCALERA Dg Hillingdon Slipstreamers
U12 Boys and Girls
1st 85 Zach BRIDGES C Newport Olympic Cycling Club
2nd 86 Angus HAWKINS C Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd 92 Owain ROBERTS C Towy Riders
4th 84 Joe NETHELL C Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5th 80 George SOUTHBY C East Bradford Cycling Club
6th 77 Sam WATSON C Aire Valley RT
7th 68 Elena SMITH Cg Matlock CC
8th 67 Elena SHAW Cg Maindy Flyers Youth CC
9th 89 Oliver KNIGHT C Team Milton Keynes
10th 63 Caitlin PETERS Cg Fareham Wheelers CC
11th 66 Elynor BACKSTEDT Cg Maindy Flyers Youth CC
12th 95 Adam PHILLIPS C Wolverhampton Wheelers
13th 73 India GLOAG Cg Velo Club De Londres
14th 82 Finay COOPER-OLDROYD C Kirklees Cycling Academy
15th 93 Thomas GLOAG C Velo Club De Londres
16th 83 James CODD C Maindy Flyers Youth CC
17th 74 Hollie OWENS Cg Wolverhampton Wheelers
18th 81 Samuel CLARK C i-team Cyclist’s Club
19th 71 Eve MARTIN Cg Ribble Valley Juniors
20th 76 Joe PIDCOCK C Aire Valley Cycles
21st 69 Lauren BOOTH Cg Newport Velo Youth CC
22nd 42 Ryan PHILLIPS C Maindy Flyers Youth CC
23rd 75 Rhys THOMAS C Abergavenny Road Club
24th 91 NoahTRESHAM C Team Milton Keynes
25th 87 Max REED C Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
26th 90 Sam SKEGGS C Team Milton Keynes
27th 61 Molly KONCHESKY Cg Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
28th 78 Liam HANKS C Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
29th 65 Ava-Mae OXLEY-SZILAGGI Cg Kirklees Cycling Academy
dnf 79 Irfan ZAMAN C Bigfoot Go Ride
dns 62 Eva BARNET Cg ERC Marie Curie Race Team
dns 64 Jemma BOWLER Cg Hillingdon Slipstreamers
dns 70 Emily CONN Cg Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
dns 72 Amy CANTELO Cg Solent Pirates
Sprint Lap 3
1st 84 Joe NETHELL C Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2nd 85 Zach BRIDGES C Newport Olympic Cycling Club
3rd 92 Owain ROBERTS C Towy Riders
4th 83 James CODD C Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Sprint Lap 1
1st 85 Zach BRIDGES C Newport Olympic Cycling Club
2nd 92 Owain ROBERTS C Towy Riders
3rd 68 Elena SMITH Cg Matlock CC
4th 65 Ava-Mae OXLEY-SZILAGGI Cg Kirklees Cycling Academy
U14 Boys
1st 17 Anthony ANDERSON Kingston Wheelers CC
2nd 20 William TURNBULL Marton RT
3rd 16 Ryan WHITE Ist Chard Wheelers
4th 3 Jamie RIDEHALGH Airedale Chemicals RT
5th 9 Rhys BRITTON Cardiff JIF
6th 2 Tom PIDCOCK Aire Valley Cycles
7th 26 Thomas HUMPHREY Sports City Velo
8th 18 Harry HARDCASTLE Kirklees Cycling Academy
9th 23 William CROFTS Performance Cycles
10th 6 Theo HARTLEY Bolton Hot Wheels
11th 14 Charles PAGE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
12th 13 Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13th 27 Elliot LASSITER Swindon Road club
14th 7 Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
15th 25 Scott HOOKWAY Sherwood Pines Cycles – SRAM Race Team
16th 24 Matthew ELLIS Sherwood Pines Cycles – SRAM Race Team
17th 22 Alexander CROSS Oakley Pedallers
18th 28 Jacob TRESHAM Team Milton Keynes
19th 12 Carl JOLLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
20th 10 Oscar MINGAY Cardiff JIF
21st 29 Micheal PARRY Welwyn Wheelers
22nd 11 Tom EASLEY Crawley Wheelers
23rd 21 Tom DUSSEK Nottingham Clarion
24th 88 Michael SHAW Solihull Cycling Club
25th 4 Alex HALL Andover Wheelers
dnf 15 Harry TADMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamer
dnf 30 Joe PHILLIPS Wolverhampton Wheelers
dns 1 Benjamin MOODY Achieve Cycle Coaching
dns 5 Tyla LOFTUS Beacon Wheelers
dns 8 James DOYLE Clarence Wheelers Cycling Club
dns 19 Alexander TARLTON Lee Valley Youth Cycloing Club
Sprint Lap 7
1st 25 Scott HOOKWAY Sherwood Pines Cycles – SRAM Race Team
2nd 17 Anthony ANDERSON Kingston Wheelers CC
3rd 7 Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4th 16 Ryan WHITE Ist Chard Wheelers
Sprint Lap 3
1st 27 Elliot LASSITER Swindon Road club
2nd 17 Anthony ANDERSON Kingston Wheelers CC
3rd 18 Harry HARDCASTLE Kirklees Cycling Academy
4th 2 Tom PIDCOCK Aire Valley Cycles
U14 Girls
1st 46 Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
2nd 41 Lowri THOMAS Abergavenny Road Club
3rd 42 Sophie Jo WYLIE-MORRIS Abergavenny Road Club
4th 43 Madeleine GAMMONS Bourne Wheelers CC
5th 51 Lauren MURPHY Team Milton Keynes
6th 50 Jayati HINE Sheffield Stars CSC
7th 54 Rebecca SIMMONDS Wolverhampton Wheelers
8th 53 Alice LAW Wolverhampton Wheelers
9th 45 Sophie TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
dnf 48 Samantha VERRILL Marton Race Team
dns 44 Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC / Hotel Collingwood
dns 47 Lorna BOWLER Hillingdon Slipstreamers
dns 49 Jessica WATTS Marton Race Team
dns 52 Jessica ROBERTS Towy Riders
Sprint Lap 7
1st 46 Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
2nd 51 Lauren MURPHY Team Milton Keynes
3rd 41 Lowri THOMAS Abergavenny Road Club
4th 43 Madeleine GAMMONS Bourne Wheelers CC
Sprint Lap 3
1st 41 Lowri THOMAS Abergavenny Road Club
2nd 46 Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
3rd 51 Lauren MURPHY Team Milton Keynes
4th 43 Madeleine GAMMONS Bourne Wheelers CC
U16 Girls
1st 65 Megan BARKER Cardiff Ajax Cycling Club
2nd 69 Charlotte BROUGHTON MGDecor
3rd 76 Lucy SHAW Solihull Cycling Club
4th 66 Abigail DENTUS De Ver Cycles
5th 71 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC
6th 73 Abby-Mae PARKINSON RST Racing Team
7th 62 Henrietta COLBORNE Beacon Wheelers
8th 63 Bethany TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
9th 72 Rosa MARTIN Ribble Valley Juniors
10th 64 Megan CHARD Bush Healthcare
11th 70 Bethany COUPLAND Mid Shropshire Wheelers
12th 75 Jessica WILLETT Sherwood Pines Cycles – SRAM Race Team
13th 77 Elizabeth SHIRLEY Team Milton Keynes
14th 79 Sophia CHASTELL Welwyn Wheelers
15th 78 Tanwen JONES Towy Riders
16th 74 Harriet DODD Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
17th 61 Emily HALL Andover Wheelers
dnf 67 Hester STEMBRIDGE Hammer Sports
dnf 68 Phoebe MARTIN Lichfield City Cycling Clib
Sprint Lap 7
1st 64 Megan CHARD Bush Healthcare
2nd 65 Megan BARKER Cardiff Ajax Cycling Club
3rd 71 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC
4th 76 Lucy SHAW Solihull Cycling Club
Sprint Lap 3
1st 65 Megan BARKER Cardiff Ajax Cycling Club
2nd 73 Abby-Mae PARKINSON RST Racing Team
3rd 63 Bethany TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4th 62 Henrietta COLBORNE Beacon Wheelers
U16 Boys
1st 43 Karl BAILLE Witham Wheelers / Echo Personnel
2nd 5 Joe HOLT County Cycles Racing Team
3rd 28 Jack MATTOCK One and All
4th 8 Peter KIBBLE Cycology Bikes
5th 1 Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
6th 14 Robert HOGG Ist Chard Wheelers
7th 40 Alexander BRAYBROOKE Velocity WD40 RT
8th 27 Oliver PECKOVER Nottingham Clarion CC
9th 9 Tom WEEDS Derby Mercury RC
10th 30 Alex JOLIFFE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
11th 21 Alex EVANS Morton Race Team
12th 41 Matthew WALLS Velocity WD40 RT
13th 6 Brett NETHELL County Cycles Racing Team
14th 32 Rob HARPER RST Racing Team
15th 23 Oscar WILLIAMSON Mossley CRT
16th 26 Callum McBREARTY Nottingham Clarion CC
17th 45 Ryan PHILLIPS Wolverhampton Wheelers
18th 4 Tim JAMES Bourne Wheelers
19th 36 Christopher ROTHWELL Swindon Cyces Race Academy
20th 13 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
21st 29 Tom SEFTON Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
22nd 39 Zak CORUM_HAINES VC Jubilee
23rd 19 George WOODHEAD Lichfield City Cycling Club
24th 34 Elliot DUDLEY Sherwood Pines Cycles / SRAM
25th 38 Hefin EVANS Towy Riders
26th 2 Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers
27th 31 Aaron THOMPSON Portsmouth North End CC
28th 25 Scott PEARCE Newport Olympic Cycling Club
29th 16 Joseph CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
dnf 10 Matt WITS Dream Cycling
dnf 11 Robert SCOTT East Bradford Cycling Club
dnf 17 Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
dnf 24 Jake DOBSON Newcastle Phoenix CC
dnf 35 Thomas LANE Stratford CC
dnf 44 James IRESON Wolverhampton Wheelers
dns 3 Ellis KIRKBRIDE Border City Wheelers Cycling Club
dns 7 Luke MORGAN Cycle Club Luton / Pedalworks/Bandon
dns 12 MatthiasBARNET ERC Marie Currie Race Team
dns 15 Patrick FOTHERINGHAM Halesowen A & CC
dns 18 Sean WILSON Lee Valley youth Cycling Club
dns 20 William KELLY Mid Devon Cycling Club
dns 22 Ryan McGILLICK Mossley CRT
dns 33 Joey WALKER RST Racing Team
dns 37 Matthew THORNE Towy Racing Cycle Club
dns 42 Archie WISHART Welwyn Wheelers
Sprint Lap 10
1st 5 Joe HOLT County Cycles Racing Team
2nd 9 Tom WEEDS Derby Mercury RC
3rd 8 Peter KIBBLE Cycology Bikes
4th 43 Karl BAILLE Witham Wheelers / Echo Personnel
Sprint Lap 5
1st 14 Robert HOGG Ist Chard Wheelers
2nd 40 Alexander BRAYBROOKE Velocity WD40 RT
3rd 43 Karl BAILLE Witham Wheelers / Echo Personnel
4th 38 Hefin EVANS Towy Riders