PORTSMOUTH CTL CIRCUITS
PROMOTED BY PORTSMOUTH CYCLE TRACK LEAGUE
at the Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth
Results Wednesday 7th August 2013
A bit like buses, nothing for a while, then three come along at the same time, with incidents in three of the four events we can report that no serious injuries occurred on Wednesday, in the youth race one had a broken collarbone and the other cuts and grazes, the rider in the 3/4 race had a broken shoulder blade, whilst the seniors had cuts and grazes.
We would like to thank the E12’s for their patience in waiting for the ambulance to clear from the track, those who assisted with the First aid/sign-on and general clearing up after the 3/4 incident.
YOUTHS U10/U8 Series Overall
1st Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Isaac WARRINGTON Southdown Velo
3rd Felix BARROW Meon Valley Cycling Club
4th Adam POTTER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
5th Jack GRABHAM Fareham Wheelers CC
6th Megan FARRER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
7th Charlie HOY Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
7 Starters
YOUTHS U12 Series Overall
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
2nd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Matthew DAY Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Connor ENGLAND Portsmouth North End CC
6th Callum KING Portsmouth North End CC
7th Isaac ELLIOTT Solent Pirates
8th Daniel KIMISH Portsmouth North End CC
9th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Luke WATSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
10 Starters
YOUTHS U16/U14 Series Overall
1st Aaron SMITH Southdown Velo
2nd Tim GOODHEAD Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
4th George MOORE i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
5th Jamie HUTCHINSON i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
6th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC
7th James HUGHESDON Velo Club Bristol _ Webbs of Warmley
8th Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
9th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
10th Nicolas KIMISH i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
11th Isla RUSH wyndymilla
12th Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
13th Joey SAYNER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
14th Zoe KING Portsmouth North End CC
15th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers CC
18 Starters
SENIORS~ 3/4/J3/J4 Series Overall
1st Peter KITCHING Team Wiggle 40 mins + 3 laps
2nd Joseph DRANE Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
3rd Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers st
4th Rick GARMAN Fareham Wheelers CC st
5th Peter DAY Fareham Wheelers CC st
6th Jack EVANS Brighton Mitre CC st
7th Henry FARRELL Welwyn Wheelers st
8th Andrew WADDINGTON Portsmouth North End CC st
9th Jamie DORMUSH VC Elan st
10th Matt ALLSOPP Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
11th Norman MELLORS JMJCycles st
12th James BRAID Team Wiggle st
13th Andy REDDING i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem st
14th Russ DAVIES VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
15th Aaron PIPER VC Venta st
16th Neil RICHARDSON Fulon Tri st
17th Kevin FOSTER Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
18th Jack FERRELL Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
19th Antony GRABHAM Fareham Wheelers CC st
20th Oliver BERNEY BC PM – South st
21st Peter HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC st
22nd Robert QUIN Brighton Mitre CC st
23rd Richard PEARMAN Team Wiggle st
24th Pete MOORE Wightlink-LCM Systems RT st
25th Tom MYERS JMJcyles st
26th James CHAMPKEN VC Venta st
27th James ASH JMJcyles st
28th Andy SAYNER i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem st
29th Thomas GOODYER Portsmouth North End CC st
30th Matt EVANS London Dynamo st
31st Piers HUGH SMITH Zappi’s CC st
39 Starters
SENIORS~ E/1/2/3/J1/J2/J3 Series Overall
1st Greg MANSELL Team UK Youth 50 mins + 5 laps
2nd Lewis ATKINS Pedal Heaven RT st
3rd Andy HARGROVES Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT st
4th Lee SMITH Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT st
5th Tim ELVERSON Pedal Heaven RT st
6th James LOWSLEY-WILLIAMS Team UK Youth st
7th Jon CANNINGS i-ride.co.uk st
8th Jozef METELKE Beeline Cycles RT st
9th James COOPER JMJcycles st
10th Jay EASTWOOD Primera Sports.com st
11th James WILSON awcycles.co.uk st
12th Justin HOY Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT st
13th Mike SCOTT Peter Hansford Racing st
14th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers st
15th George STAINTON-ELLIS i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem st
16th Duncan LANCASHIRE Andover Wheelers st
17th Declan HIGGINS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
18th Brook ELGIE Peter Hansford Racing st
19th Ben SIMMONS Team Wiggle st
20th Rob BOLWELL VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
21st Howard MILNER Hampshire Road Club st
22nd Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers st
23rd Ashley MORRIS Fareham Wheelers CC st
24th Mike SMITH Cycleworks st
25th David BILLINGS Motiv0 RT st
26th Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC st
27th Andrew GOUGH JMJcycles st
28th James CHAMPKEN VC Venta st
29th Toby NEAVE VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
30th Dave CREEGAN Pedal Heaven RT st
39 Starters